Best International Narrative Film & Best Script

The Widow
Director: Brendan Young

 

Best International Indie Short

The Poem
Director: Matt Handy

Best International Director

Diana
Director: Maysoon Khaled

 

Best International Producer

SC 4
Producers: 
Desirée Popper
Kateryna Korchynska
Fran Kirchmair
Eros D'Antona

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Best International Horror & Cinematography

Sid

Director: Neil Corbould

 

 

Best International Edit

Driven
Editor: Josef Switak 

 

 

Best International Actress

Shakwa
Director: Farah Shaer
Starring: Vanessa Mghames

 

Best International Actor

Die Like A Shark

Starring: Shane Rangi

 

Best International Science Fiction

Refuge
Director Sina Sultani


 

Best International Animation

The Abandoned Block
Director: James Bourne

 

 

 

Best International Experimental

Sign Night
Director Cathy Mager

Best International Documentary

What remains of me
Director Nisreen Alsbeihi

 

Best International Comedy

The New Normal

Director Vince Buda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Best International Composer

In Orbit

Composer: Emer Kinsella

 

Best International Music video

Wax Tailor - Just A Candle (ft Mark Lanegan)
Director Berkay Türk

 

 

 

Best International Thriller

Good Fengshui
Director Yurong Xu

Best International Web Series/TV Pilot-Series

Together-Alone (A series of four cinematic portraits)

Director: Dorith Mous

 

Best International Student Film

Nurse
Director Charlie Harris

 

 

 

 

Best Interntional First Time Filmmaker

IN-ANI-MATE

Director: Suryadoy Ghosh

 

 

Best International LGBTQ

Neo Gender

Director: Emmanuelle Soffé

 

Youth Actor 

Not Quite Lost

Starring: Kristian Repshus


 

Best Female Director

Crossroad Happiness
Director: Emna Najjar

 

Honorable Mention Poetic Cinema

Unfinished Dreams
Director: Manuela Tempesta

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Poetic Cinema

The Story Of Life

Director: Ashley Nicole

 

Honorable Mention in Short Directing
A Circle Line Train
Director: Martin Venier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention in Short Directing

Legacy
Director: Jeno Hodi

 

 


 


 

Best U.S. Narrative Film

The Way That I Am With You
Director: Marc Cleary

 

 

 

Best U.S. Indie Short

Unhinged
Director: Jahmal Holland

 

   

Best U.S. Director

    Latent
      Director: Roxy Moskowitz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

   Best U.S. Producer

Calf Rope

     Producer: Bradley Hawkins

 

 

 

 

Best U.S. Horror

Night Shifters
Director Sonny P. Louis

 

 

Best Cinematography

Cold Moon by the Sea

DOP: John Carrington III

Best U.S. Edit

Kill Them With Kindness
Editor: Steven Demmler 

 

 

 

 

 

Best U.S. Actress

Kill Them With Kindness
Starring: Jordan Monaghan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Best U.S. Actor

Unhinged
Starring: Eric Roberts

Best U.S. Science Fiction

Ark Exitus

Director: Johnny Yong Bosch

Best U.S. Animation

Low Down Larry Conquers The Moon Men
Director: Sammy Verni

 

 

 

      Best U.S. Experimental

      The Mechanics of Intimacy
        Director: Benjamin Filinson

        Best U.S. Documentary

         Waterproof
         Director: Ross Kauffman

 

 

 

 

 

        Best U.S. Comedy

        Achan and Ezra
         Director Yan Fisher

 

 

 

 

          Best U.S. Composer

        Beating Heart

            Composer:  Yoon An

 

          Best U.S. Music video

          Heatwave
            Director: Andy Harry

 

 

   Best U.S. Thriller

   The Tell Tale Heart
     Director: McClain Lindquist

 

 

 

 

 

     Best U.S. Web Series/TV Pilot

       Mommy Mafia
        Director: c Jeremiah Kipp

 

 

 

Best U.S. Student Film & Best Script

Nightmare
Directors: Shyam Madhav, Jaden Patterson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best U.S. First Time Filmmaker

& Best Trailer

Shadow Valley

Director: Isaac Joel

 

 

 

Best U.S. LGBTQ

REAL FANTASIES

Director: Nikita Khripach

Best Youth Actress

Unhinged

Honorablem Mention Documentary 

After The LockDown: Episode 6/Black Hollywood

Honorable Mention Experimental

Dancing my Hero

Director: Jadi Carboni

 

Best Unproduced Script

The Short Film Club
Writers: Darren Stokes 

Matthew Bancroft

Monthly Winners

Announced on Feb 1st, 2021