top of page
photo_2020-12-24_00-38-38.jpg

26th Edition
Seasonal competition/2024

Best Narrative Film

Inevitabilis

Director: Arjen Schotel

Best Documentary

Is It Because I'm a Girl

Director Peter Decherney

 

Honorable Mention Documentary

Troubled

Director: Patricia Wagner

 

Best Indie Short

HAV (The Sea)

Director: Claes Cem Constantine

 

Best Director

Antonio Palacios

Flip Side (Desconocidos)

Best First-Time Filmmaker

Trees don't grow into heaven

Director: Alexander Meineche

 

Best Actress

Charlotte Rothwell

Everything's Fine

 

Best Actor

SNAIL

Renato Fimene

 

Honorable Mention Actor

JON FLETCHER

It Is What It Is (or The Standards of Outrage)

 

Best Experimental

Nervio

Director: Celia Arias, Manuel Mollá

 

Best Animation

The Burial of Natty Bumppo

Director Fred Burns

 

Honorable Mention Animation

Tennis, Oranges

Director: Sean Pecknold

 

Best Web/TV Pilot-Series

Don't Lose Your Heart

Director: Wilder Simmons, Michelle Manning Manning

 

Best LGBTQ

Red Rose Aroma

Director: Aurel Naqi

 

Best Thriller

We Will Find YOU

Director: Judson Vaughan

Best Sci-Fi

Others

Director: Chris Durr

&

Death of Atom

Director: Scott Crenshaw

Best Music video

Return To Skye

Director: Scott Johnson

 

Honorable Mention Music Video

AMMO 'Harm'

Directors Adrian Pruett, AMMO

 

Best Horror

Noctambule

Director: Adrien Caulier

 

Best Comedy

Call Me Matthew

Director: Remy Cayuela

 

Best Producer

YILDIZ YILMAZ & ESIN BESRA LAWS

ZEYNEP

 

Honorable Mention Producer

Paula Randol-Smith & Jan Wieringa

Forecast

 

Best Cinematographer

Shane Serrano

Jasmine 茉莉花

 

Best Editor

Andres Rovira

Why Am I Like This

 

Best Composer

Liam Phan

Paloma (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

 

Honorable Mention Composer

Farzam Salami

I Love This Country

 

Best Youth Actor/Actress

Jocelyn James Turner

Blue

 

Best Student Film

Lovebugs

Director: Teddy Alvarez-Nissen

 

Honorable Mention Student Film

Red Rain

Director: Samer Saifan

 

Best Female Director

ZEYNEP

YILDIZ YILMAZ

 

Best Screenplay (Produced)

ELLE EST RADIEUSE

Antoine Paul Blanche

 

Best Screenplay (Unproduced)

Redemption Raiders

Christopher Blair Harmon, Rodney Kay Jackson

bottom of page