photo_2020-12-24_00-38-38.jpg

18th Edition

April, 2022

Best Narrative Film

The Punishment

Director: Seth Fuller

 

Best Documentary

Happy

Director: Ivan Rodin

 

Best Indie Short

Sincerely, yours

Director: AJ Bate

 

Best First Time Filmmaker

Borders

Director:  María Tomás

 

Best Experimental

Let the sea take me

Director: Fernanda Dias

 

Best Animation

The Cat

Director: Mary Apick

 

Best Web/TV Pilot-Series

Grey Nomads 2

Director: Felix Williamson

 

Best Thriller

Power In The Blood!

Director: ranjit singh

 

Best Music video

A Feast That Never Comes

Director: Maria Juranic

 

Best Horror

Badlands

Director: Gabriel Chicano

 

Best Science Fiction

Las Parcas

Director: Ivan Mulero

 

Best Student Film

LAND

Director: Changjuanyong Liu

 

Best Comedy

Where's The Bitch?

Director: Sarah Hendry

Honorable Mention Comedy:

Forest Giants

Director: Augusta Mariano

 

Best Unproduced Script

"It's An Italian Thing. No, It's a Black Thing!"

Writer: Fran Sisco

 

Best Trailer

American Hero

Director: Manny McCord

 

Best Short Film Director

Director: Brigg T Bloomquist

THE TENANT

 

Best Short Film Producer

Gabriel Sengès

A Witcher's Tale - The Lost Souls

 

Best Short Film Actress

Vergi Rodriguez

Dreamer

 

Best Short Film Actor

Cass Braido

Knockout

 

Best Short Film Cinematographer

Michael C.Jenkins

Dying for a Living

 

Best Short Film Script

Ms. Broome's Secret

Writer: Ima von Wenden

 

Best Short Film Editor

Emir Kumova

Dream of Aces

 

Best Female Director

Sherise Dorf

The Favor

 

Best Composer

Michael W. Choi

Across the Ocean

 

Best Youth Actor/Actress

Actress: Ella Grace Helton

Hummingbird

 

Actor: Micah Pedley

Mikey

 

Best Poster

The Barn

Damon Nash White

Honorable Mention producer:

Sofiya Vozyakova for Dawn

Honorable Mention producer:

ANA MARIA ESTRADA CARDENAS for A Stranger at the Funeral

Honorable Mention Indie Short:

The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland

Joe Benedetto, Alison Stover

Honorable Mention Directing:

PAUL OLIVER DAVIS, Julia L. Rosengren for Leaves