photo_2020-12-24_00-38-38.jpg

17th Edition
 

Feb 11th, 2022

Best Narrative Short & Best Director & Best Script 

It's Probably Me

Director: Erik Almas

Honorable Mention Director & Best Editor 

90 miles

Director: Leslie Lluvet, Santiago Calogero

Honorable Mention Director

I'm Fine               

Director:    Justin Ho

 

Best Documentary

A girl can change the world               

Director:   Andrea Ureno

 

Best Indie Short

The Last Altruist               

Director:     Vance Crofoot

Best First Time Filmmaker      

KOLD                               

Director:      Marley Hasselbach

 

Best Experimental

SANDLINE                

Director:   Christopher Lewis-Smith

 

Best Animation        

Lifeblood                 

Director:   Nicholas Tory

Honorable Mention Animation

BUG THERAPY
Director:  Jason Reisig

Best Web/TV Pilot/Series

The Story of Art in America     

Director:    Christelle Bois

 

Best LGBTQ

FREE      

Director:      Charlotte Kennett

 

Best Thriller

Fragile              

Director:   Manolo Campos

 

Best Music Video

Brune: Tides
Director: Jeffrey Riley

Honorable Mention Music Video

ELYAZ - Remember Home        

Director:     Mauro Elias Morone

 

Best Horror

Bath        

Director:        Roma Glova

Best Science Fiction

Interlude - A Star Trek Fan Production        

Director:    Victoria Fox, Joshua Michael Irwin

 

Best International Student Film

Home
Director: Laura Strausz

 

Best U.S. Student Film 

Venice Drifting        

Liam Peter Mills

 

Honorable Mention U.S. Student Film: 
Midnight Bound                  

Director:   Anthony Battaglia

 

Best Comedy

Mammas        

Director:   Carine Hazan

 

Best Short Script (Unproduced)

Beverly Ever After

Writer: John R Kestner

Honorable Mention Script (Unproduced)

Nostalgia at Eight          

Writer:   Christopher Landis

Best Trailer

Always Come In Second
Directors: Todd Lien, YiFu Li

Best Short Film Producer

Alicia Buckner                   

Last Warning Shot

 

Best Short Film Actress

Cathryn De Prume

It's Probably Me

Honorable Mention Actress

Sara Ruth Brown                 

Untidy

 

Best Short Film Actor

Nick W. Nicholson          

The Last Altruist

 

Best Short Film Cinematographer

Balázs Márton      

Left the bicycle behind

Best Female Director

Alexandria Collins                

Woman To Woman

 

Best Composer

Guido Consoli            

Scatterbrain

 

Best Youth Actress

Lilah Sandberg          

My dad's an alien!  

 

Best Youth Actor   

Emiliano Medina  

With His Eyes Closed